Français

Dollarama Privacy Policy

Dollarama Inc., in conjunction with its affiliates (collectively “Dollarama”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Dollarama, including through or in connection with dollarama.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

Personal information can include a variety of information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form. However, information about individuals contained in the following records is not considered personal information: public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed; professional and business information contained in directories or business cards available to the public; certain public registries and court records; and certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Our commitment to your privacy is based upon adherence to the following privacy principles.

Accountability

Dollarama is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes.

Informing you as to why we collect your personal information

Dollarama will identify the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

Obtaining your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information

Dollarama obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed. We will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information or personal financial information. Dollarama may use your implied consent where your express consent has previously been given.

Limiting collection of your personal information

Dollarama collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. Dollarama will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

Dollarama uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except in fulfillment of a product or service we are providing to you. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by agreements with Dollarama to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Dollarama retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws. Dollarama does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date and accurate

Dollarama keeps your personal information which you provide to us up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In situations where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we may also refer you to that party. To access your personal information, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

Keeping your personal information secure

We take all appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure, regardless of the format in which it is held, including: physical security measures, electronic security measures, organizational security measures and contractual security measures.

Being open about our privacy policy

At Dollarama, it is a priority to provide you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

Providing you access to your personal information stored by Dollarama

You can request access to your personal information stored by Dollarama. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below. Upon receiving such a request, Dollarama will inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed. We will also provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify its accuracy and request changes to the information, and make any necessary updates to your information.

Responding to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy

Dollarama will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact Dollarama’s Privacy Officer by mail at:

Dollarama Inc.
Privacy Officer
5805 Royalmount Ave
Montréal, Québec H4P 0A1