Français

DOLLARAMA’S PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of March 3, 2017

Introduction

Dollarama Inc., in conjunction with its affiliates (collectively “Dollarama” and hereinafter also defined as “we” or “us”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with Dollarama, including through or in connection with our stores and our websites (including but not limited to www.dollarama.com, mobile applications, and any other site or portal referring the user to this privacy policy, collectively, the “Sites”).

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains:

  • -the types of personal information we collect;
  • -when such collection occurs;
  • -how we use and share the personal information we collect;
  • -the steps we take to ensure your personal information is safeguarded appropriately; and
  • -how you can contact us regarding your personal information and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and provincial privacy statutes.

The terms and conditions of use of our Sites refer to and incorporate this Privacy Policy and by using said Sites, you consent to this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy is current as of the date which appears at the top of this page. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking its effective date from time to time. Continued use of the Sites after an update is posted will constitute consent to the new version of the Privacy Policy.

Our Sites may contain links to websites which are owned and operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites and services and we have no responsibility over their content or privacy policy.

1) Definition of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from you or any other source. “Personal information” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to all information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form (such as your name, your phone number, your postal and email address and your payment information), as further defined in PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislation. Please note that personal information excludes aggregate information which represents compiled data from a group of individuals who can no longer be individually identified.

Please note that we do not intend to collect information from a minor. If you believe we may have collected information from your child, please contact us as indicated in the Contact Us section so that we can endeavour to delete it.

2) Collection of Personal Information

We will generally collect personal information directly from you when you purchase a product, browse a Site or interact with us directly, as deemed necessary for the purposes defined in Section 3 below. For example:

  • -when you purchase a product in store or on our Sites or make inquiries regarding your purchases or products, we may collect information about the transaction, payment or shipment (including information about the recipient of such shipment, if applicable);
  • -when you contact us or send us questions, comments, suggestions or complaints, we may collect contact information and information about your inquiry that is necessary in order to address it or to respond to you ;
  • -when you apply for a position, we may collect contact information and other information to process your application for employment;
  • -when you create or access an account on our Sites, we may collect information to identify you;
  • -when you use (and install, when applicable) our Sites we may collect information about how you use the Sites and where you are located, as further discussed below; and
  • -we may collect any other personal information you voluntarily provide to us in connection with any other matter.

We may also collect information you share regarding Dollarama on social media such as Facebook and Twitter.

Please be aware that we may use cameras in certain of our stores to protect our rights, property and safety and those of our employees, customers and the public and in order to look for ways to improve our customers’ experiences. We do not use these cameras to identify people except when reasonably necessary for these purposes or as required by law. Where this is applicable, signs will be posted to indicate that cameras are in use.

Please also be aware that we may be doing automated information collection through cookies (small data files stored on your device used to access and use our Sites), Web beacons (small transparent images used to track Sites visits and effectiveness of advertising) and other similar technologies. The information collected through the use of these cookies and beacons are generally more technical in nature, such as IP addresses, browsers and types of devices. While cookies and beacons are generally automatically accepted by your browser settings, you may wish to adjust or modify such settings by consulting your browser’s Help page. However, please note that cookies and beacons might be necessary to access or use certain features of our Sites.

We may also be collecting information about your physical location when you use a mobile device to access our Sites. If you do not want us to collect such information, please adjust or modify the settings of your mobile device accordingly.

3) Usage and Retention of Personal Information

We will generally use your personal information as part of our normal business operations in order to provide you with our products and services, in our stores or through our Sites, and to support our business. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • -to process your purchases and related transactions;
  • -to provide customer service and to respond to your inquiries or requests;
  • -to elaborate and improve our product offerings and our services;
  • -to manage and improve our customers’ experiences and our Sites;
  • -to monitor, analyse and assess the access and use of our Sites, including the registration and authentication of your account, if applicable;
  • -to customize the content of our Sites and advertising;
  • -to help you locate nearby stores;
  • -to protect our rights, property and safety and those of our employees, customers and the public;
  • -to detect and prevent fraud;
  • -to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes, including for staffing and management of personnel; and
  • -to comply with legal requirements.

Please note that we will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the above purposes or as required by law.

4) Disclosure of Personal Information

We shall not disclose your Personal Information without your consent to any company or person other than those entities affiliated to Dollarama. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share your information as follows:

  • -if our service providers which are assisting us with respect to any of the purposes stated in Section 3 above (including payment solution providers) require such information to perform their services for us, it being understood that they will only be permitted to use the information as part of the performance of their work for us or when the disclosure of your information is required by law and that such third parties will have appropriate privacy standards in place;
  • -if we believe that the disclosure of personal information is required by law;
  • -if we believe that the disclosure of personal information will help us protect our rights, our property and our safety and those of our employees, customers and the public;
  • -if we believe that the disclosure of personal information is necessary in the investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or in response to a request by law enforcement authorities; and
  • -if such disclosure would be in a way that it would not directly identify you, such as through aggregate information as mentioned in Section 1 above.

 

5) Safeguard and Location of Personal Information

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to protect your personal information and reduce the risk of loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, misuse or modification of your personal information. We also periodically update and review such security measures. Notwithstanding these security measures and our efforts, you acknowledge that no system or network can be entirely secured and that there are inherent risks in disclosing personal information on Web browsers and electronic devices.

Please note that as of the date of this Privacy Policy, we process and store the personal information we collect from you in Canada. You acknowledge that some of our Service Providers may process and store your personal information in other countries, such as the United States.

6) Contact Us

You can contact our Privacy Officer at the address and email found below if you wish to ask questions, express concerns or submit a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy.

To ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may contact us or log into your account (if applicable) if any changes or modifications are required. You may also send us a written request if you wish to access the personal information we have collected about you. Please be advised that in order for you to modify, access or review your personal information, we may ask you to provide us with sufficient identification.

In all cases, we will generally attempt to answer your request within thirty (30) days or we will advise you if we require a longer response time.

Dollarama L.P.
Legal Department
Attn: Privacy Officer
5805 Royalmount
Mont-Royal, Quebec
H4P 0A1
Email: privacy@dollarama.com